2015 Action Sports Games

Action Sports Games will be held on 14 – 15 March, 2015, bringing together the worlds best waterski, wakeboard, skateboard, scooter and BMX athletes, plus the top FMX riders around!

The stunning Mandurah waterways will welcome international athletes for the only West Australian stop of the International Wakeboard and Waterski Federation World Cup! Meanwhile, on the banks of the estuary, the Radical Ramps Championships will heat up with BMX, scooter and skateboard pros battling it out for first place, in Western Australia’s only prize money comp.

Awesome demo’s from Australia and New Zealand’s best Freestyle Moto X riders featuring Johnny Diamond will have the big crowds. Get a space around the gates early!

Part of the famous and very tasty Mandurah Crab Fest, there are loads of fantastic local seafood dishes, licensed areas, live music and DJs, fun for kids plus world-class fireworks to finish off the weekend.

These events attracted over 140,000 people in 2014 – don’t miss out on the best two days of extreme sports action in Australia!

The IWWF World Cup

The Watersports Zone

The International Waterski and Wakeboard Federation World Cup is an annual global series with slalom, short board and jump combined with short board, barefoot jumping and waterskiing. To date the event has been held in Russia, Qatar, China, South Korea, Singapore, France, Ireland, Egypt and Malaysia, and now Australia’s first host city, Mandurah, is added to the impressive list. With a cash prize pool of US$275,000, the event will attract waterski and wakeboarding stars from around the globe.

Find Out More
The Schedule

TimeEvent
FRIDAY
7:00amWaterways closed to all boat traffic
7:00am - 2:30pmWater Ski Jump and Wake official practice session for all competitors
9:00am - 10:00amMedia Press Conference for Action Sports Games and the Mandurah Crab Festival
2:30pmCheck course for debris and flotsam make safe for public use
3:00pmWaterways open for boat traffic
SATURDAY
8:00am - 7:00pmWaterways closed to all boat traffic
8:00am - 9:15amWomen’s Jumping Semi-finals (8 competitors)
9:15am - 11:15amWomen’s Wakeboard Semi-finals (12 competitors)
11:15am - 1:45pmMen’s Jumping Semi Finals (16 competitors) includes 4 host wildcards
1:45pm - 4:15pmMen’s Wakeboard Quarter-finals (20 competitors) includes 4 host wildcards
4:15pm - 5:45pmWomen’s Wakeboard LCQ (8 competitors)
7:00pm Waterways open for boat traffic
SUNDAY
7:30amWaterways closed to all boat traffic
8:30am - 10:30amMen’s Wakeboard LCQ (12 competitors)
10:30am - 11:20amWomen’s Big Jump Final (4 finalist)
11:30am - 12:30pmMen’s Big Jump Final (6 finalist)
12:30pm - 2:30pmMen’s Wakeboard Semi Finals (12 semi finalist)
2:30pm - 3:30pmWomen’s Wakeboard finals (6 finalist)
3:30pm - 4:30pmMen’s Wakeboard finals (6 finalist)
4:00pm - 4:30pmDouble up competition
5:00pmAwards Presentations for Jump, Shortboard and Wakeboard; BMX and Skate
5:00pm - 5:30pmCheck course for debris and flotsam make safe for public use
5:30pmWaterways open for boat traffic

The Radical Ramps Competition

The Skate/BMX Zone

WA’s largest mini vert ramp will set the stage for some of the best skateboard and BMX action ever seen in this State! This competition is Western Australia’s ONLY Skateboard/BMX event with a prize money purse! Read more about the prize money here.

To be held at the Mandurah Skate Park, this event will showcase some of the finest local and national skateboarding and BMX talent.

Find Out More

Those interested in participating in the Skate/BMX competition should email shaun@freestylenow.net

The Schedule

TimeEvent
FRIDAY
4:00pmScooter competition qualifying round practice
5:00pm - 7:00pmScooter competition qualifying round
SATURDAY
8:30amSkate and BMX Registration and practice
9:30am - 10:00amBMX warm up and practice
10:00am - 11:30amBMX Qualifying
12:30pm - 1:00pmSkate warm up and practice
1:00pm - 2:30pmSkate Qualifying
3:00pm - 3:30pmSkate and BMX half pipe warm up
3:30pm - 4:00pmSkate half pipe battle jam round 1
4:00pm - 4:30pmBMX half pipe battle jam round 1
4:30pm - 5:00pmSkate half pipe battle jam round 2
5:00pm - 5:30pmBMX half pipe battle jam round 2
5:30pm - 6:00pmSkate half pipe battle jam round 3
6:00pm - 6:30pmBMX half pipe battle jam round 3
6:30pm - 7:00pmSkate half pipe battle jam round 4
7:00pm - 7:30pmBMX half pipe battle jam round 4
SUNDAY
9:00amFinalist warm ups
10:00amScooter finalist warm ups
10:30amScooter semi finals – top 10
11:00amSkate finalist warm ups
11:30amSkate semi finals – top 9
12:00pmBMX finalist warm ups
12:30pmBMX semi finals – top 10
1:00pmSkate semi-final warm ups
1:10pmSkate semi-finals - top 6
1:40pmScooter Finals - top 5
2:00pmSkate Finals - top 3
2:15pmBMX Finals - top 5
3:00pmPresentations on stage in the licensed area

The FMX Zone

Australia’s best freestyle motocross riders will wow audiences as they perform unbelievable aerial stunts in a thrilling freestyle motocross demonstration throughout the Action Sports Games.

This extreme action sport involves motor cycle riders jumping from one ramp to another over a distance of 75 feet and reaching a height of 40 feet in the air.

The final freestyle motocross demonstration on the Saturday will include pyrotechnics before culminating in a fireworks show.

The Schedule

TimeEvent
SATURDAY
11:30am - 11:45amPractice Session
2:00pm - 2:20pmFMX Demo
2:00pm - 2:20pmFMX Demo
4:30pm - 4:50pmFMX Demo
5:40pm - 6:00pmFMX Demo
8:00pm - 8:20pmFMX Demo (with pyrotechnics)
SUNDAY
11:20am - 11:40amFMX Demo
12:40pm - 1:00pmFMX Demo
3:00pm - 3:20pmFMX Demo

wiredlansSports